Things I Think Are Way TOO Expensive

evil_vegetables_by_opkopkov_dcij92h-fullview

I won’t even ask the question “Have you ever been in the grocery store and just broke out into hysterical laughter because you looked at the price of an single avocado?”…Of course you have! I mean.. who in their in their right mind think’s it is okay to charge $4.00 CAN for a SINGLE AVOCADO?! In Toronto at 13% that is a total of $4.52 that will literally rot if you do not eat in within 12 hours! OR If you are someone who buys them unripe,  they will sit on your counter for 2 weeks being hard as a rock until that one day you don’t check it and then it’s rotten the next. Fuck you avocado..

I had the hardest time yesterday walking through the store yesterday not snapping shit on literally every price tag I saw. I’ll admit that I gravitate towards the items that are “organic” or “non-GMO”.. but even the regular high pesticide/cancer inducing products are OUTRAGEOUSLY priced. If you are someone who follows or knows of the EWG Dirty Dozen, then you know to usually avoid the produce that is listed there… But come on…You have to choose between life or death in these situations..HEY CANADA… WTF?!

Here is a list of items that I “wanted” to buy yesterday that I had to walk away from cause I am not about to take out a line of credit to go grocery shopping for a weeks worth of food!

Organic Spinach

I usually buy the larger container to last me the whole week. I use it in my smoothie every morning for breakfast. If I am able to get to Costco that week, I will usually buy it there. It will run me $3.99 for the big container. Now, while that isn’t bad, the problem with Costco is their shit expires too fast. The expiry dates are usually around 4-5 days after purchasing. In any grocery store I have been in outside of Costco, the big organic container of spinach before tax is $5.99! That is almost 7 DOLLARS AFTER TAX! I use about 1 & 1/2 cup a day in my  smoothie and it still ends up rotting before day 4 or 5! Is this legal?!

Avocados

Fuck you …

Berries

I usually will buy frozen which I know is more expensive. But buying organic berries frozen or not is just… UGH. I had to get a small bag of NOT organic strawberries because I didn’t get them from Costco the weekend before. For a small bag of frozen REGULAR strawberries..$6.99. A small bag of organic strawberries….$11.99.. A big bag of frozen organic mixed berries at Costco -$15.49..a bag of regular frozen mixed berries at Costco $11.49.. THESE ARE ALL BEFORE TAX!

Sweet Potatoes

If you are lucky to find somewhere that sells the organic ones individually, you might get lucky spending ~$3.00-4.00 for 4-5 potatoes. If they only sell them in the bags of 5-6, you are looking at spending $7.00-$9.00 BEFORE tax! The potatoes in the bags are no bigger then a small ginger root! WTF AM I PAYING FOR?!? I’ve seen raisins that are bigger!

Pomegranates

Okay, this really pisses me off.. Why are you charging $5.00 for a ball of seed! For one pomegranate it is literally almost $6.00! All the damn sweat and tears to even eat this damn thing! If someone had to prepare it for me, I can understand a little… BUT WHY

Cauliflower

Forget it…I can’t even get into how stupid the cost of this thing is. Organic or not it is completely out of my diet now. NO ONE WHO MAKES LESS THEN 20 DOLLARS AN HOUR CAN AFFORD YOU! WHY DO YOU EXIST!?!

If any of you share the same frustration as me…let me know if you have any tricks up your sleeve. Maybe you know of a certain grocery store that has sales? Or maybe somewhere were they respect a hard earned dollar so I don’t have to harvest my organs to buy groceries!

Today I felt like a rant. So here it is.

 

 

 

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Things I Think Are Way TOO Expensive

  1. Ooh! You’re a good ranter. I love, “Fuck you, avocadoes!” Like the avocadoes have a personal vendetta against you. “Look, it’s Jenna. Get out the $4 price tags. Hehehehehe.” Cauliflower? Cauliflower’s just broccoli’s weird, creepy albino cousin. Broccoli just lets it hang out because its mom makes it. “It’s my cousin, man. Just let it be.”

    I’m new to your blog, but I can tell it’s going to be fun.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s